loading

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Letuz, LLC, d/b/a Mary’s List and its related companies (collectively, “Mary’s List” or the “Company” or “We” or “Our”) wants to make your experience on the Internet as enjoyable and rewarding as possible, and we want you to use the Internet’s vast array of information, tools, and opportunities with complete confidence.

Our Privacy Policy explains:
  • What information we collect and why we collect it.
  • How we use that information.
  • Whom we share that information with; and
  • The choices we offer, including how to access and update information.
 

We have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and security. This Privacy Policy describes how our company collects information from all end users of the website located at Maryslist.co (the “Site” or the “Products and Services”), including those who access our Products and Services. This Privacy Policy also describes how our company collects information from those that visit our site (“Visitors”) and/or those who purchase our products or use our Products and Services (“Members”), what we do with the information we collect, and the choices Visitors and Members have concerning the collection and use of such information. Please read this privacy policy carefully before and during the use our website. By using our website, you acknowledge and accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: hi@maryslist.co.

How Your Personal Data Is Collected and Used

Introduction

Mary’s List collects information in different ways from its Visitors and Members who access the various parts of our Site and Products and Services. We use this information primarily to provide a customized experience as you use our Products and Services, and also to collect, transfer, manipulate, store, and disclose for purposes of measuring and improving our Products and Services and to send you information about our Products and Services or to advertise additional products and services to you. From time to time, we may notify Members of new products, announcements, upgrades and updates. Members may opt-out of these promotional mailings by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any e-mails we send to you.

We use your Personal Data for the purpose of providing you with the Products and Services, contacting you to deliver certain Products and Services or information you have requested, verifying your authority to enter our Site, improving the content, and general administration of the Site and our Products and Services, providing you with notices regarding Products and Services that you have purchased or may wish to purchase in the future, and for targeted marketing purposes. We also may use your information so that others can locate you as well as so third-party services and APIs that can find you. Social networking websites and APIs on the Site that are operated independently from Mary’s List, which you manage through the Site or whose data you receive through the Site, may collect your personally identifiable information and their collection and use of such information is subject to the terms of their privacy policies, including, without limitation, LinkedIn’s Privacy Policy. Be mindful, if you decide to use your other social media logins to connect to the Site (e.g., LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, etc.), then those other social media services may send us your registration or profile information about you from that service and other information that you may authorize from your privacy settings on that social media service.

Registration

All Members may be asked to provide certain Personal Data when they apply for and/or sign up for our Products and Services such as name, address, telephone number, billing information (such as a bank account and routing number), birth date, and the type of personal computer being used to access the Site. The Personal Data collected from Members during the registration process is used to manage each Member’s account and to collect such information from Members to send periodic e-mails. This information is not shared with third parties, unless specifically stated otherwise or in special circumstances.

Personal Data may be collected by Mary’s List when you use our Site and/or our Products and Services. Such Personal Data may include: name, address, email address, date of birth, telephone & fax numbers, payment information and other personal information that you upload or enter into the Site. We may also hold other details from your social networking user profiles (e.g., LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, etc.), if you have provided those user identities to us, including, without limitation, your usernames, passwords, birth date, friends, personal interests, gender, education and occupation (collectively, “Personal Data”). Information, which you add to your online public identities, is accessible on the World Wide Web, which is a public domain. You use the Products and Services and post content on the Site at your own risk. Other people may view your online public identity and use it (for example, by tagging you, adding you, or including you in a group). You should be aware that if you cancel your Facebook account, “unfollow” on Twitter or delete the Site from your LinkedIn Apps or you cancel your Membership or make private information, which you have previously made public on any social networking system, some information may remain on public cache databases, including ours. If you become aware of any information, which you wish to remove, please notify Mary’s List at hi@maryslist.co with the subject line “Remove” and we will take all reasonable steps to remove it. We may be obligated to disclose your Personal Data in very special circumstances such as when we are required to do so by law or in other special cases, as described below.

We may provide your Personal Data and the data generated by cookies and the aggregate information to the vendors and service agencies that we may engage to assist us in providing our Products and Services to you. For example, we may provide your Personal Data to a payment processing company like Auth.Net or BlueSnap to process your payment if using or participating in as a Member on the Site.

In instances where we and a partner jointly promote our Products and Services, we may provide the partner certain Personal Data, such as the name, e-mail address, age, and username of persons who subscribe to the Products and Services as a result of the joint promotion for the sole purpose of allowing us and the partner to assess the results of the promotion. However, in this instance, Personal Data may not be used by the partner for any other purpose. We may also generate non-identifying and aggregate profiles from Members provided during registration (such as the total number, but not the names, of Members). As explained in more detail below, we may use this aggregated and non-identifying information to sell advertisements that appear on the Site.

How We Share Your Information.

Personal Data: We will not rent or sell your Personal Data to others. We may store Personal Data in locations outside the direct control of Mary’s List (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers). Any Personal Data you elect to make publicly available on our Site will be available to others. If you remove information that you have made public on our Site, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of our Site, or if other users have copied or saved that information.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for certain of our Site and/or our Products and Services and those of our partners. If you remove information that you have made public on the Site, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Site, or if other users have copied or saved that information. Non-personally identifiable information may be stored indefinitely.

Testimonials.

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our Site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at hi@maryslist.co.

Storage and Processing.

Your information collected through the Site may be stored and processed in the United States, Europe, or any other country in which Mary’s List or its subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. We may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, to affiliated entities, or to other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in the European Union or European Economic Area, please note that we will not transfer information, including Personal Data, to a country outside of the European Union or European Economic Area.

How We Protect Your Information.

Mary’s List is concerned with protecting your privacy and data, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or guarantee that your information on the Site may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our industry standard physical, technical or managerial safeguards. When you enter sensitive information (such as log in credentials) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can contact us at hi@maryslist.co. We use an outside payment processing company to bill you if you purchase Products and Services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use Personal Data for any other purposes other than to process your payments

GDPR.

Mary’s List complies with the EU GDPR framework as set forth by the European Union regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries. Mary’s List has certified that it adheres to the requirements of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement.

Compromise of Personal Data.

In the event that Personal Data is compromised as a breach of security, we will promptly notify our customers in compliance with applicable law.

Your Choices About Your Information.

For current Mary’s List customers, you can review, correct, update or delete inaccuracies to the information about you that we keep on file by logging into your account to update your password and billing information. Alternatively (for data subjects tracked by Mary’s List and former Mary’s List customers), you can contact us directly at hi@maryslist.co. We will acknowledge your request within seventy-two (72) hours and handle it promptly. If you wish to opt-out of being tracked by Mary’s List’s analytics software, you can do so at https://staging.maryslist.co/opt-out. Data protection law gives you a range of rights in connection with our processing of your personal data. In this regard, you have the right to request that we rectify or delete the personal data or restrict the processing of your personal data, if you think they are inaccurate. Furthermore, you have the right to object against the processing based on our legitimate interests as a legal basis. We are required to assess and act on your request. Additionally, you also have the right to data portability if it should become relevant. You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your rights under data protection law, you can contact our Data Protection Officer:

Denise Biderman
Data Protection Officer
Letuz LLC
d/b/a Mary’s List
2901 Walnut Street
Denver, CO 80205
Tel: (720) 507-5449
E-Mail: hi@maryslist.co

Our Retention Of Your Information.

If you are a Member of Mary’s List with an account, we will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you access to the Site and to our Products and Services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

If you are a visitor to our Site we will retain your information for as long as necessary but no longer than one (1) year after your last visit to our Site.

Our Company Partners and Sponsors

Some products and services may be offered to Members in conjunction with an affiliate, independent contractor seller or non-affiliated partner using publicly available information. In some instances, to provide Members some of these products and services, the partner may need to collect and maintain Personal Data. In these instances, you will be notified before any such data is collected or transferred and may decide not to use that particular product, service or feature.

Additionally, our partners may have advertisements or co-branded Web Pages that are cosponsored by an affiliate, independent contractor seller, or non-affiliated partner. Our company may share non-identifying and aggregate information (except as described above), but not Personal Data, with such partners in order to administer the co-branded products or services offered.

Online Advertisements

Mary’s List may display our online advertisements. In those cases we share aggregated and non-identifying information about Members collected through the registration process as well as through online surveys and promotions with these advertisers.

Additionally, in some instances, we use this aggregated and non-identifying information to deliver tailored advertisements or joint ventures. For instance, an advertiser or joint venture company tells us the audience they want to reach and provides us an advertisement tailored to the audience. Based upon the aggregated and non-identifying information we have collected, we may then display or send the advertisement to the intended audience. We do not share Personal Data about any Members with these advertisers or joint venture companies.

Responses to Email Inquiries

When Visitors or Members send email inquiries to our company from their e-mail accounts, the return email address is used to answer the email inquiry we receive. Our company does not use the return email address for any other purpose and does not share the return email address with any third party. We do not collect e-mail addresses when Visitors or Members send us a communication through our online Contact form.

Voluntary Customer Surveys

We may periodically conduct both business and individual customer surveys. We encourage all Members to participate in these surveys because they provide us with important information that helps us to improve the types of products and services we offer and how we provide them to you. Your Personal Data and responses will remain strictly confidential, even if the survey is conducted by a third party. Participation in our customer surveys is voluntary.

We may take the information we receive from individuals responding to our Customer Surveys and combine (or aggregate) it with the responses of other Members to create broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, hobbies, education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information). We then use the aggregated information to improve the quality of our Site, Products and Services to you, and to develop new products and services. This aggregated, non-personally identifying information may be shared with third parties.

Special Cases

It is Mary’s List’s policy not to use or share the Personal Data about Members in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

However, we may disclose Personal Data about Members or information regarding your use of the Site, the Products or Services, for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is for legitimate purposes to do so, including: credit agencies, collection agencies, merchant database agencies, law enforcement, or to satisfy laws, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, the Child Online Privacy Act, regulations, or governmental or legal requests for such information; to disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms and Conditions, or other user policies; to operate the Site properly; or to protect our company and our Visitors and Members.

We will not sell or rent your Personal Data to any company or organization except we may transfer your Memberships and User Profiles to a successor entity upon a merger, consolidation or other corporate reorganization in which Mary’s List participates or to a purchaser of all or substantially all of Mary’s List’s assets to which this Site, the Products and Services relate.

How you can access and correct your Personal Data or remove material you no longer wish to be accessible via the Site

If you wish to access and correct any Personal Data that we hold about you, or remove any material you have placed on the Site or which is accessible on the Site via any other of your online identities, please contact us at hi@maryslist.co with the subject line, “Personal Data” or “Remove Material” and we will respond to your request as soon as possible, generally within 24 hours. You can access and correct some of the information we hold about you directly on the Site (for example, your profiles and identities information) through the dashboard when you join the Site as a Member.

What security measures we use

Some of your information you upload to the Site, such as Social Media Analytics Platforms are password-protected for your privacy and security. We take other reasonable steps to secure your Personal Data, and to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorized access or modification. Although we take reasonable steps to protect your Personal data, the Internet is inherently insecure and we cannot guarantee that the Site or your information is secure (‘hacker-proof’). When your Personal Data is no longer required by us, we destroy or permanently de-identify the information.

“Cookies” and How Our Company Uses Them

A “cookie” is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain websites. We may use cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to improve the products and services we provide and to manage our telecommunications networks. This may include your server address, domain name, date and time you visited the site, pages viewed and the information downloaded and other aggregate data through our use of cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are used. By disabling cookies, you will not be able to participate in some of the services offered by us.

If you are a Visitor or Member, we may use a cookie to save your settings and to provide customizable and personalized services. These cookies do not enable third parties to access any of your customer information.

Our Site may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and other widgets, that run on our Site. These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, advertisers, other social media websites, and partners may also use their own cookies. We do not control use of these cookies and expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them.

Mary’s List California Do Not Track Policy

We do not track our Visitors or Members over time and/or across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. However, some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, you can modify the preferences on your browser to set the DNT signal so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked. Please consult your browser for instructions on how to change the preferences to “Do Not Track.”

Mary’s List’s Commitment to Children’s Privacy

Protecting children’s privacy is especially important to us. Therefore, we restrict the Site to persons eighteen years or older.

YOU MUST BE EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OR OLDER TO ACCESS THE SITE. IF YOU ARE UNDER EIGHTEEN YEARS OF AGE, THEN YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO ACCESS THE SITE OR ANY FEATURE OR OTHER PART OF THE SITE, UNLESS YOU HAVE YOUR PARENT’S OR GUARDIAN’S PERMISSION. NOTWITHSTANDING THE FOREGOING, DUE TO THE AGE RESTRICTIONS FOR USE OF THIS WEBSITE, NO INFORMATION OBTAINED BY THE SITE, FALLS WITHIN THE CHILD ONLINE PRIVACY ACT of 1998 (COPA) AND IS NOT MONITORED AS DOING SO.

The Site is not aimed at children under 13 years old and we will not collect, use, provide or process in any other form any Personal Data of children under the age of 13 deliberately. We therefore also ask you, if you are under 13 years old, please do not send us your Personal Data (for example, your name, address and email address).

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of Personal Data we share with third parties or affiliates for those third parties or affiliates’ direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit an email request to hi@maryslist.co. You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your email or include it in your writing if you choose to write to us at the designated mailing address. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. We will respond to you at your mailing address or, at our option, your email address. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information. Please allow at least 30 days for a response.

Mary’s List’s Commitment to Data Security

Services and websites we sponsor have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining this information.

Where to Direct Questions About Mary’s List’s Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact us by sending an e-mail to hi@maryslist.co with the subject line, “Question About Privacy.”

Revisions to This Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy. If we make material changes, we will provide notice. We may update this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be effective upon posting. In the event that there are material changes to the way we treat your Personal Information, we will display a notice through the Services prior to the change becoming effective. We may also notify you by email, in our discretion. However, we will use your Personal Data in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time you submitted the information, unless you consent to the new or revised policy.